top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Valeria Dolci Cakes Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle the data and keep it safe. 

 

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. You are welcome to come back and check it on our website whenever you wish.​

 

Any information collected will be used solely for the purposes expressed at the time they are provided. 

 

This information will never be sold, traded or rented, nor shared with third parties. 

 

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us on cakes@valeriadolci.com

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Valeria Dolci Cakes Ltd

Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

E-mail: cakes@valeriadolci.com

 

This Privacy Policy was completed on 22/03/2021.

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Address

  • Any relevant information related to your order

HOW WE GET THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

​Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Through our "Contact Form" on our website www.valeriadolci.com

  • At wedding exhibitions and events

  • Directly contacted by you

  • Referral from existing clients, organisations and wedding planners

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • To respond to your queries

  • To propose, quote, design, deliver, invoice and get feedback on our professional services

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you (e.g. updates to this Privacy Notice)

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at cakes@valeriadolci.com

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use a number of Microsoft products including Office 365 which have data encryption and the privacy notice can be seen using the following link https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at cakes@valeriadolci.com if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU or by email at cakes@valeriadolci.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website:​ https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page